Railroads of Montana
and the Pacific Northwest
Photography by Dale Jones

HOME

PUBLICATIONS

 CALENDARS

MONTANA MAPS


PLACE NAMES
 LOCATIONS


 RESEARCH
PHOTOGRAPHS

MONTANA MAPS
75 Montana Railroad Related Maps
1890 General Montana Railroad Map
1899 General Montana Railroad Map
1902 Northern Pacific Railway
1904 Great Northern Railway
1906 General Montana Railroad Map
1918 Milwaukee Road Montana

USGS Blackfoot & Lewistown
USGS Boulder, Livingston & Red Lodge
USGS Butte Area
USGS Helena Area

USGS Libby, Missoula & Nyac
k

 RESEARCH - PHOTOS
Employee Search
Great Northern Photographs
GN - Dale Jones Photos
GN - Cordell Newby Collection
GN -Essex, Montana Station Papers

GN- Flandrau's 1925 Marias Pass
GN-BNSF Milepost List

Lewistown, MT Newspaper Index
Marias Pass
Online Marias Pass Railfan's Guide
Marias Pass Photos
Milwaukee Road 1920s Ad Book
Milwaukee Road - Avery, Idaho
Montana Locomotive List
Montana Railroad - Lombard

Montana Bibliography
Montana Place Names
 List of Montana Railroads
Northern Pacific Photographs
Soo Line in Montana

Soo Line - 1916 Snowplow
Historic Soo Line Photos

Spokane International Railway

PLACE NAMES - LOCATIONS
The Montana Almanac 1957

GN Montana Station Names - 1937
Compiled Montana Place Names
Great Northern Mileposts



 

 

                                    

Great Northern Consolidated Seniority - Clerical & Station 1968

This list has now over 1,000 names

Last Name

First Name

Hired- Year

Hired- MO

Location

State

Division

Title

Aldrich

Edwin S.

1936

8/24

T C F B

WA

Spokane

Inspector

Alexander

Joseph J.

1941

4/1

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Usher

Allen

Clyde

1929

8/10

Ore Docks

WI

Mesabi

Bookkeeper

Allen

Alfred A.

1947

9/15

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Extra List

Alvig

Alfred

1934

1/1

Mpls Juction Yard

MN

Willmar

Crew Chief

Amundson

Doran R.

1948

1/27

Seattle Zone

WA

Cascade

Cashier

Andersick

Stephen

1935

7/2

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Freight Checker

Anderson

Melvin

1926

7/19

Pipestone

MN

Willmar

General Clerk

Anderson

W.E.

1926

10/1

Custom Actg Office

MN

Willmar

Station Accountant

Anderson

Charles L.

1935

1/28

Klamath Falls

OR

Cascade

Excepted

Anderson

Clarence

1936

5/19

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Grain Dispatch Clerk

Anderson

Charles A.

1936

7/7

Interbay

WA

Cascade

Chief Clerk

Anderson

E.L.

1940

8/13

Willmar Yard

MN

Willmar

Desk Clerk Ird L/A

Anderson

david

1945

4/4

Williston

ND

Minot

Freight Handler

Anderson

Julian M.

1945

11/16

Fargo

ND

Dakota

Check Clerk

Anderson

Clarence M.

1946

9/1

Billings

MT

Montana

Cashier

Anderson

Milton E.

1946

10/7

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Relief Baggage Trucker

Anderson

E.R.

1947

7/17

Klamath Falls

OR

Cascade

Yard Clerk

Anderson

Melvin E.

1947

11/4

Williston Freight

ND

Minot

Check Clerk

Ando

Shigeru T.

1947

2/17

Spokane Passenger

WA

Spokane

TG Laborer

Andre

Lawrence

1937

9/1

Seattle

WA

Cascade

Excepted

Andrescik

Peter

1923

10/23

Mpls Frt Sta

MN

Willmar

Asst Chief Clerk

Annuniziata

Louis

1945

1/18

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Freight Handler

Archer

LeRoy N.

1947

5/27

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Tractor Driver

Arel

Louis J.

1922

10/27

Fargo

ND

Dakota

Chief Clerk

Arel

Lawrence J.

1926

2/10

Grand Forks

MN

Dakota

General Clerk C-7

Arel

Frank

1935

8/12

Crookston

ND

Dakota

Car Clerk/Bgman/Whsman

Arel

Edward J.

1918

10/1

Crookston

MN

Dakota

Car Clerk +

Ariizumi

Joe

1947

4/8

Spokane Psgr Station

WA

Spokane

TG Laborer

Arnold

Leo

1922

4/15

Grand Forks

ND

Dakota

Warehouse Foreman B-3

Aus

Glenn E.

1924

8/1

Crosby

ND

Minot

Clerk

Babcock

James M.

1937

3/23

Whitefish

MT

Spokane

Relief Clerk

Baker

Joseph G.

1944

1/7

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Freight Handler

Barensheer

Bernard

1918

08/14

Williston Frt

ND

Minot

Cashier

Bays

William T.

1937

7/16

Spokane Yard

WA

Spokane

Yard Clerk

Beaton

 John A.

1941

7/10

Vancouver

BC

Cascade

Car Clerk

Beaubien

Raymond

1943

5/17

Custom Acct Office

MN

Willmar

Assistant Station Accountant

Beaudry

Alfred J.

1943

3/11

Glasgow

MT

Montana

Chief Yard Clerk

Becker

John W.

1936

5/9

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Stationmaster

Bedell

Jerry W.

1947

4/25

Great Falls Freight

MT

Montana

Checker

Bennett

Lewis T.

1944

3/25

Vancouver

BC

Cascade

General Clerk

Berger

Anna E.

1943

11/6

Wenatchee

WA

Spokane

Caller

Berglund

John

1935

8/17

Willmar Freight

MN

Willmar

General Clerk

Bermacki

Sylvester

1920

1/6

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Chief Check Clerk

Berry

Eugene V.

1935

8/3

Havre Freight

MT

Montana

Cashier

Bibby

Jean T.

1943

4/27

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Extra List

Biernback

John M.

1941

11/11

Spokane Freight

WA

Spokane

Check Clerk

Biesiada

Walter M.

1946

12/4

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Mail Mdlr

Biner

George

1948

2/5

Seattle Freight

WA

Cascade

Freight Handler

Biner

Freeland

1948

2/5

Seattle Freight

WA

Cascade

Freight Handler

Bishop

Guy H.

1942

11/14

Alexandria

ND

Dakota

Warehouseman

Blacik

Andrew

1913

06/9

Mpls Frt Sta

MN

Willmar

Freight Handler

Blanchette

Victoria

1945

11/27

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Telegraph Operator

Blinco

Maurice

1924

9/3

Sioux City Freight

MN

Willmar

Dem Clerk

Block

Edward

1925

5/1

St Paul Un Depot

MN

Willmar

Mail Loader L/A

Bloms

Arnold M.

1945

10/10

Gavin Freight

ND

Minot

Checker

Bonebrake

Richard

1945

3/31

Gavin Freight

ND

Minot

Revisor

Boorman

John A.

1939

8/29

Whitefish

MT

Spokane

Manifest Clerk

Boughton

Earl E.

1935

8/29

Great Falls Freight

MT

Montana

Cashier

Boyd

Clarence F.

1936

9/22

Interbay

WA

Cascade

Car Service/Bureau Clerk

Brandvold

Clifford

1936

2/29

Fargo

ND

Dakota

Tractor Driver

Branley

Vincent

1929

6/16

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Information Clerk

Brecke

Robert

1935

6/8

Grand Forks Yard

ND

Dakota

Chief Clerk

Briggs

Roy T.

1946

11/8

Everett

WA

Cascade

Yard Clerk

Brittan

Rosella

1944

1/1

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Freight Receiving Clerk

Brooks

Chester R.

1947

6/3

Great Falls

MT

Montnan

Traveling Auditor

Brossart

Joseph

1934

9/19

Grand Forks Yard

ND

Dakota

Desk Clerk L/A

Brott

William A

1945

6/8

St Cloud Psr Station

MN

Willmar

Day Baggageman

Brown

Buel

1923

8/1

Sioux City Frt

MN

Willmar

Chief Clerk

Brown

Lyle

1941

5/26

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Baggage Trucker

Brown

Roy J.

1942

10/28

Cut Bank

MT

Montana

Cashier

Brust

John J

1945

4/23

Great Falls Yard

MT

Montana

Yard Clerk

Bucholz

Rubin

1947

7/3

Havre Freight

MT

Montana

Checker

Buckley

Frank W.

1916

08/1

Crookston

MN

Dakota

Cashier

Buhse

Russell

1934

6/17

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Usher

Burket

Fred

1937

7/3

St Paul Union Depot

MN

Willmar

Mail Loader

Burkett

John

1925

4/4

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Mail Handler

burley

Frederick

1946

11/19

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Tractor Driver

Bussing

Harry P.

1939

5/31

Everett

WA

Cascade

Baggageman

Bussing

John W.

1941

5/2

Everett

WA

Cascade

Yard Clerk

Byrnes

Allan

1918

05/3

Ore Docks

WI

Mesabi

Chief Clerk

Caffyn

J.W.

1920

3/5

Great Falls Frt

MT

Montana

Rate Supervisor

Cahill

Francis

1936

5/25

Superior

WI

Mesabi

CO&IC Clerk

Cale

Robert J.

1941

8/7

Sioux City Freight

MN

Willmar

Revision Clerk

Campbell

Ralph D.

1942

10/6

Wenatchee

WA

Spokane

Bill & Rev Clerk

Campbell

Charles

1946

10/1

Great Falls Freight

MT

Montana

Warehouse Foreman

Campbell

Clarence N.

1947

3/6

Spokane Freight

WA

Spokane

Rate Clerk

Campion

Jerry A.

1944

4/19

Mpls Junction Yard

MN

Willmar

Yard Clerk

Carlson

carl A.

1937

1/28

Fargo

ND

Dakota

Rev Clerk

Carlson

Walter

1937

4/24

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Tractor Driver

Carlson

R.W.

1938

10/10

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Claim Clerk

Carlson

Harvey C.

1941

4/30

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Usher

Carrigan

James

1927

4/19

Cust Actg Office

MN

Willmar

Station Accountant

Carshasky

Robert

1945

10/24

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Mail Gang Foreman

Cartwright

Martin

1933

5/29

Everett

WA

Cascade

Warehouse Foreman

Carufel

Lucien F.

1945

11/26

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Freight Checker

Carufel

Dennis

1945

12/27

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Usher

Carufel

Lional R.

1946

1/4

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Freight Handler

Casady

Elmer J.

1941

8/26

Havre Freight

MT

Montana

General Clerk

Casmey

Herman

1924

9/30

Grand Forks

ND

Dakota

Check Clerk L/A

Casper

Jack

1941

8/9

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Assistant Chief Clerk

Caudill

Mary M.

1942

12/24

Mount Vernon

WA

Cascade

Extra List

Caven

John W.

1940

9/1

Interbay

WA

Cascade

Crew Clerk

Certain

Glen W.

1944

10/25

Wenatchee

WA

Spokane

Baggageman

Chalmers

Howard

1926

2/8

Devil's Lake

ND

Dakota

Warehouse Foreman

Chambers

William

1926

6/25

Mpls Freight Sta

MN

Willmar

Clerk

Channing

Neal H.

1943

12/8

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Messenger L/A

Chapman

Marvin A.

1941

4/1

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Usher

Charley

Roy J.

1936

6/17

Gavin Freight

ND

Minot

Asst Warehouse Foreman L/A

Charron

Lloyd H.

1947

7/28

Minot

ND

Minot

Nite Baggageman

Chavez

Thomas

1945

10/25

Great Falls Freight

MT

Montana

Check Clerk

Chial

Daryl W.

1942

10/5

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Class Clerk

Christenson

Roy C.

1944

10/6

Spokane Freight

WA

Spokane

Check Clerk

Churchill

Keith E.

1937

7/4

Seattle Zone

WA

Cascade

Chief Clerk

Cikanek

Norman J.

1944

4/24

Gavin Freight

ND

Minot

Stower

Clark

Walter

1937

7/26

Mpls Juction Station

MN

Willmar

Chief Yard Clerk

Clarke

Victor Z.

1928

11/12

Kalispell

MT

Montana

General Agent

Clarkin

Robert J.

1943

7/13

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Tractor Driver

Claussen

Edwin M.

1945

11/19

Sioux Falls

MN

Willmar

Excepted

Clawson

Walter O.

1944

6/19

Hillyard Yard

WA

Spokane

Yard Clerk

Clearance

Arnold E.

1945

4/9

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Mail Handler

Closner

Arthur E.

1945

10/3

Sioux City Freight

MN

Willmar

General Clerk

Clott

Jerald M.

1946

10/23

Gaven Freight

ND

Monot

General Clerk

Coffey

Vernon H.

1939

6/2

Minot

ND

Minot

Crew Clerk A-4

Cole

Forrest

1922

11/3

Glasgow

MT

Montana

Clerk

Cole

Maurice C.

1925

8/7

Everett

WA

Cascade

Clerk

Cole

Richard L.

1944

9/14

Seattle Freight

WA

Cascade

Check Clerk

Coleman

Russell G.

1941

7/25

Willmar Yard

MN

Willmar

Assistant Chief-Yard Clerk

Collins

Albert E.

1927

11/20

Gavin Yard

ND

Minot

Yard Clerk

Collins

L. D.

1941

9/16

Klamath Falls

OR

Cascade

Rel Interchange Clerk

Colvin

William R.

1940

8/15

Grand Forks

ND

Dakota

Car Clerk C-5

Connell

Robert

1939

10/2

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Freight Checker

Connelly

Edward

1942

12/28

Breckenridge Yard

ND

Minot

Night Man Clerk

Cool

Lauren F.

1939

11/5

Spokane Yard

WA

Spokane

P I Clerk

Cowan

William H.

1937

12/7

Vancouver

BC

Cascade

Dock Foreman

Crabb

Kenneth

1936

8/3

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Assistant Cashier

Crooks

Selem W.

1917

10/5

Butte

MT

Montana

Cashier

Culhane

William E.

1942

6/11

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Yard Clerk

Cummings

Ray M.

1934

6/4

Seattle Zone

WA

Cascade

Senior Accountant

Curnow

Earnest

1937

4/22

Virginia

WI

Mesabi

Cahier Clerk

Curran

Robert M.

1942

1/24

Spokane

WA

Spokane

L/A General Chairman BRC

Curtis

Floyd V.

1942

3/30

Shelby

MT

Montana

General Clerk

Damschen

Roy E.

1941

10/11

Havre Freight

MT

Montana

Checker

Danell

Arthur

1934

10/15

Havre Yard

MT

Montana

General Clerk

Danell

George E.

1939

7/11

Havre Freight

MT

Montana

Warehouse Foreman

Danell

Vernon A.

1940

8/5

Billings

MT

Montana

Rate Clerk

Daugherty

James V.

1926

8/24

St Cloud Frt Sta

MN

Willmar

Chief Clerk

Daum

Fred A.

1926

9/2

Havre Yard

MT

Montana

Man Clerk L/A

Davis

Paul N.

1922

10/1

Seattle Zone

WA

Cascade

Rate Supervisor

Davis

Wallace

1935

7/8

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Stationmaster

Dean

Norman J.

1945

12/21

Sioux Falls Freight

MN

Willmar

Freight Checker

Dedrick

Francis J.

1942

4/21

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Extra List L/A

Denherder

Donald L.

1942

9/12

Sioux Falls

MN

Willmar

Ex Claim Clerk

Denney

Albert F.

1946

10/5

St Cloud Freight

MN

Willmar

General Clerk

Dens

Frank L.

1922

6/20

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Indef L/A

DeRosa

Frank P.

1941

8/20

Havre Freight

MT

Montana

Checker

Desrochers

Roberta

1942

4/22

Seattle Freight

WA

Cascade

Swing & Dem Clerk L/A

Deverell

Zellmond

1936

8/20

St Paul Freight

MN

Willmar

Check Clerk

Devine

Thomas

1935

9/17

Mpls junction Station

MN

Willmar

Chief Clerk

Dicaire

Alfred

1924

3/1

MplsPsgrt Sta

MN

Willmar

M1 Gang Frmn Indef L/A

Dickson

James M.

1947

9/10

Grand Forks Freight

ND

Dakota

Revolving Clerk B-1

Dirkson

Wayne

1945

10/23

St Paul

MN

Willmar

Excepted

Ditty

Richard T.

1942

3/5

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Clerk

Ditty

Theo B.

1944

4/4

Mpls Freight

MN

Willmar

Indef L/A

Diver

Jesse C. Jr

1942

6/1

Whitefish Yard

MT

Spokane

Relief Clerk

Dolan

John J.

1946

8/17

Interbay

WA

Cascade

Record Clerk

Dombrovski

Daniel J.

1947

9/22

St Cloud Yard

MN

Willmar

Relief Position C-2

Dombroyski

Marvin

1946

3/5

St Cloud Freight

MN

Willmar

Bill Clerk

Donahue

George F

1919

6/27

Breckenridge Frt

ND

Minot

General Clerk

Dougherty

Ralph W.

1934

10/15

Helena

MT

Montana

Cashier

Dowd

Gerald J.

1942

9/14

Mpls Juction Yard

MN

Willmar

Yard Clerk

Draves

Charles

1936

5/25

St Paul Union Depot

MN

Willmar

Mail Gang Foreman

Draxtopn

Ellsworth

1942

5/1

Fargo

ND

Dakota

Tractor Driver

Dubois

Duane D.

1947

2/14

Mpls Junction Station

MN

Willmar

Relief Yard Clerk

Duret

Lawrence

1934

6/1

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Assistant Dem Clerk

Dyrda

Edward A.

1942

9/9

Customs Acct Office

MN

Willmar

Assistant Station Accountant

Dzelak

Joseph

1944

4/13

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Relief Clerk

Edwards

Lena E.S.

1942

10/13

Hillyard

WA

Spokane

Asst P I Clerk

Eggert

Edward

1927

3/11

Mpls Freight Sta

MN

Willmar

Hse Delivery Clerk

Eggert

Roman R.

1946

10/23

St Paul Union Station

MN

Willmar

Mail Loader

Ehn

Rudolph G.

1942

1/21

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Mail Gang Foreman

Eidsvold

Willis W.

1946

11/7

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Freight Handler

Ellingson

Russell J.

1929

8/9

Havre Passenger

MT

Montana

Baggageman

Ellingson

B.J.

1947

12/5

Coeur d'Alene

ID

Spokane

Station Clerk

Elliott

Roy W.

1941

4/19

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Janitor-Foreman

Ellis

William L.

1941

7/10

Vancouver

BC

Cascade

General Clerk

Engeiter

Arthur C.

1920

10/17

Whitefish

MT

Spokane

Dem & Div Clerk

Engel

Anton G.

1944

10/23

Spokane Passenger

WA

Spokane

Relief Clerk

Engel

Reuben A.

1944

10/23

Hillyard Yard

WA

Spokane

Relief Clerk

Erickson

Darrell W.

1943

8/17

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Relief Mail Foreman

Erley

Robert D.

1941

9/4

Seattle

WA

Cascade

Excepted

Faber

Aloysuis

1943

6/16

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Mail Handler

Fales

Harry L.

1946

9/14

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Mail Gang Foreman

Farmer

Lloyd J.

1941

5/28

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Crew Clerk

Farrington

Elmer

1934

4/4

Sioux City Station

MN

Willmar

Warehouse Foreman

Feist

Andrew J.

1944

5/27

Grand Forks Yard

ND

Dakota

Yard Checker L/A

Felice

Fred J.

1939

9/17

Spokane Passenger

WA

Spokane

Traffic Gang Foreman

Fenton

Harold E.

1936

8/25

Seattle Zone

WA

Cascade

Excepted

Ferguson

Robert E.

1947

9/12

Wolf Point

MT

Montana

Cashier

Finley

Robert F.

1942

2/2

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Mail Handler

Fisher

William C.

1946

9/3

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Messenger

Fitzsimmons

Anna M.

1943

4/7

Kelly Lake

WI

Mesabi

Extra List

Flagstad

Lewis C.

1942

5/4

Superior

WI

Mesabi

Yard Clerk

Flaherty

Eugene J.

1940

11/29

Wenatchee

WA

Spokane

Roundhouse Clerk

Follett

George A.

1915

10/4

Whitefish

MT

Spokane

Cashier

Foster

R.L.

1947

10/6

Klamath Falls

OR

Klamath

Clerk

Fowler

Winfred L.

1925

10/1

Wenatchee

WA

Spokane

Baggageman

Fowler

Robert W.

1947

12/16

Fargo

ND

Dakota

Assistant Cashier

Foy

Walter

1934

7/1

Grand Forks

ND

Dakota

Verifier D-2

Foy

Clarence R.

1946

4/24

Grand Forks Yard

ND

Dakota

Manifest Clerk B-6

Fransen

LeRoy R.

1942

9/29

Great Falls Yard

MT

Montana

Yard Clerk

Frearson

Robert W.

1940

9/18

Vancouver

BC

Cascade

Claime Clerk

Fredenberg

W

1942

5/11

Kalispell

MT

Spokane

Traffic Department

Fredenberg

David D.

1946

11/5

Kalispell

MT

Spokane

Check Clerk

Fredrickson

Earl

1936

8/23

Williston Freight

ND

Minot

Assistant Cashier

French

Leonard

1937

5/8

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Bag Trucker

Frensko

Ann M.

1945

3/31

Kelly Lake

WI

Mesabi

Extra List

Friesen

Henry D.

1947

3/14

Great Falls Freight

MT

Montana

Check Clerk

Fritz

Marcellus

1937

8/23

St Cloud Freight

MN

Willmar

Cashier

Fugere

Julian J.

1943

6/24

Fargo

ND

Dakota

Night Baggageman

Fukai

Robert I

1947

5/1

Spokane Station

WA

Spokane

Mail Handler

Gallow

Robert

1937

7/19

Willmar Yard

MN

Willmar

Relief Yard Clerk

Galvin

John L.

1943

6/25

Mpls Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Mail Handler

Galvin

James F.

1945

12/14

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Freight Handler

Ganzer

Harvey

1941

3/17

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

General Foreman

Ganzer

Elmer T.

1946

3/5

St Cloud Psgr Station

MN

Willmar

Warehouseman

Garofalo

R

1947

9/3

Mpls Freight Station

MN

Willmar

Freight Handler

Garvey

Geraldine

1946

8/6

Fargo

ND

Dakota

Extra List

Gary

James

1941

7/16

Customs Acct Office

MN

Willmar

Senior Supervisor

Gault

Marion C.

1946

6/19

Fargo

ND

Dakota

Check Clerk

Gerber

Leonard

1926

5/19

MPLS Psgr Sta

MN

Willmar

Mail Handler

Gerken

George B.